Want to make bath bomb fizzys

Coastal Scents: Bath Fizzy Supplies

Items Ordered
-----------------
Citric Acid 3 lbs: 1
$7.34

Baking Soda 13 lbs: 1
$8.68

Kaolin Clay 1 lbs: 1
$3.92

Polysorbate 80 16 oz: 1
$3.99
====================
Subtotal: $23.93
Shipping (FDX Ground): $16.51
Total: $40.44


Citric Acid
At room temperature, citric acid is a white crystalline powder. When Mixed with Sodium bicarbonate and water it will begin a fizzing action. This is what makes Bath Bombs Fizz....

GMO FREE (not generically modified)
Gluten Free
Kosher Food Grade
Natural Manufactured

Found in citrus fruits, It is a good, natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of almost all living things. It also serves as an environmentally friendly cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant.

Citric acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit.

Other uses: Citric acid can also be used to dissolve hard water deposits from shower doors, to remove mild rust stains, remove tarnish from brass and copper and to remove spots and yellowing/browning on carpets and rugs.

Carpet Cleaner: Mix 1 pound of Citric Acid to one gallon of water. Apply the solution to your carpet or rug and leave overnight. Vacuum.

Wood Brightener: There are numerous acidic compounds in common use as wood brighteners, such as citric, oxalic, and even phosphoric. Phosphoric is fast, dangerous, and ecologically unsound. It is banned in some states and faces ever-tightening restriction or even elimination as time passes. Citric acid is a little slower, easier to control, effective, non-hazardous, and quickly gaining popularity.

SAFETY: Citric acid is recognized as safe for use in food by all major national and international food regulatory agencies. It is naturally present in almost all forms of life, and excess citric acid is readily metabolized and eliminated from the body.

Contact with dry citric acid or with concentrated solutions can result in skin and eye irritation, so protective clothing should be worn when handling these materials.


Polysorbate 80
(polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate)
is derived from olive oil. It is a non-toxic, nonionic surfactant/emulsifier and a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent which allows oil and water to mix without the use of alcohol.

It’s a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer; it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. This skin- safe ingredient is used extensively in oil-in-water emulsions (lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, etc.) and also for body mists and linen sprays.

Polysorbates are generally used in combination with other emulsifiers such as mono- and diglycerides or sorbitan monostearates for various purposes such as to disperse flavors and colors, to make essential oils and vitamins soluble and to improve volume and texture in baked goods. Use Polysorbate 80 when lots of foaming action is desired in the finished product.When making bath fizzy's add 2 teaspoons to a 2 cup powder blend, this will offer a longer fizzing action to the finished product.

No comments:

Post a Comment